Floramo Migration Lawyers in Melbourne Web Site : Australian Business Visa information.
Untitled Document
Australian Migration Lawyers in Melbourne, Australia
Floramo Lawyers: Migration Lawyers
in Melbourne, Australia
Lawyer
 
Floramo Lawyers is a registered migration law firm based in Melbourne Australia


Australian Skilled Visa

In order to apply for permanent residence to Australia under the Skilled Stream, you must satisfy several basic requirements and meet the current points test pass mark of 60. Australia has adopted the "Expression of Interest" (EOI) approach to the Skilled program whereby applicants are able to enter their details on the SkillSelect database and must then wait for an Invitation to Apply. Details are held on the SkillSelect database for 2 years during which time, the Department of Immigration and Border Security (DIBP) may issue an invitation. In order to lodge a valid EOI, applicants are first required to satisfy certain elements.

There are several visa subcategories under the Skilled Stream. The most common are:

•  Skilled Independent - for people who meet the basic requirements and do not have a sponsor, or who choose not to be sponsored or nominated by a State or Territory government;

•  Skilled Nominated - for applicants who are sponsored by a participating state/territory government.

•  Skilled Regional Sponsored - for applicants who are sponsored by a participating state/territory government or who have an eligible relative to act as a sponsor who lives in a designated area.

The basic requirements for all skilled migration applications are:

•  Age - you must be over 18 and under 49 at the time of lodging your visa application

•  English - you must have at least Competent English language skills

•  Nominated occupation - you must select an occupation on the current Skilled Occupation List which suits your qualifications and work experience

•  You must be able to select an occupation on the SOL or you cannot proceed with skilled migration

•  Once you have selected your occupation, you are required to complete a skills assessment with the relevant authority for your occupation. This skills assessment will determine whether your qualifications and work experience are equivalent to Australian standards

In addition to satisfying the basic requirements set out above, you will also be required to meet the current pass mark. Points are awarded for age, English language ability, specific work experience, Australian qualifications, regional Australia studies, spouse skills and relationship (for Skilled Regional Sponsored only). Applicants with state sponsorship are also able to claim additional points.

You must meet the pass mark at the time of receiving an Invitation to Apply for the visa application. If your points score is different after submitting your visa application, your application may be refused, even in cases where you are still able to meet the pass mark. All details are locked in as at the date of Invitation and must remain the same during processing based on the criteria you have claimed. Any changes to the points score, even in cases where applicants are still above the pass mark, may adversely affect the outcome of the application.

Please contact us to discuss the matter further.


 

 

No database selected
Untitled Document
 
İFloramo Lawyers 2004 . Floramo Lawyers is a registered law firm specializing in Australian migration services. We are distinguished by our friendly and professional service. SEO by Internet Marketing Mate: Professional SEO Consultant in Australia. Development by Dror web site design in Melbourne.